Queensland Government
spacer
Department Of Community Safety

spacer
 

Privacy Statement

Respecting Your Privacy

Personal Information collected by government agencies must be collected and managed in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act). In particular, government agencies must comply with the requirements of the eleven Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained in the IP Act.  The IPPs were originally contained within Queensland Government Information Standard 42 - Information Privacy (IS42).  IS42 has now been superseded by the IP Act.

Under the IPPs the Department of Community Safety (DCS) is responsible for ensuring its personal information holdings are appropriately collected and managed by observing the requirements of the IPPs regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information.

The IP Act also provides for access and amendment rights for personal information held by the Government.

Details about the personal information held by the department are outlined in the DCS Privacy Plan.  The plan details the steps this department will take to address its obligations under the
IP Act.

Your personal information

Details about the personal information held by DCS are outlined in the Department’s of Community Safety Information Privacy Plan .  You can view a copy of this plan online.  The plan details the steps this department will take to address its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2009.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or as high a level of service.

How we collect personal information

DCS collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, when you provide information by phone, when receiving a service from us or in documents such as an application form;
  • From third parties such as other government agencies and service providers, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • From publicly available sources of information;
  • From the organisations described below under "When we disclose your personal information";
  • From our own records of how you use our services; or
  • When legally required to do so.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • Provide the emergency services you require, including ambulance, fire and rescue and volunteer support services;
  • Administer and manage services;
  • Inform you of ways the services provided to you have been or could be improved;
  • Conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • Research and develop our services and emergency infrastructure;
  • Gain an understanding of your information and community safety needs in order for us to provide you with a better service.
  • Address or respond to your matter (e.g. enquiry or complaint).

When we disclose your personal information

For the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations. The organisations to which we may disclose information may include:

  • Other emergency services providers;
  • Your representatives (for example your authorised representatives or legal advisers);
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Organisations involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions;
  • Our insurers (e.g. WorkCover or Queensland Government Insurance Fund);
  • Outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you that may include:
    • Customer enquiries;
    • Systems administration and maintenance;
    • Mailing systems;
    • Information technology services.

When using online services

Personal information provided to DCS when you send us an e-mail message or other electronic format will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your details will not be added to a general mailing list.  Unless required by law, DCS will not disclose this information without your consent.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies.  However, you can usually change the settings on your browser to not accept cookies.

Cookies are used in three limited ways by some services on DCS websites:

  • A cookie is used to determine whether your computer has support for cookies turned on.  This allows us to advise you that you need to enable cookies to be able to use the service.
  • A cookie is used to manage the maximum time to complete your transaction.  It contains the start time of your transaction.
  • A cookie is used to contain the session identifier to enable our web server to manage your session.

The information remains on your computer after the Internet session until the expiry time.  Cookies used on DCS sites do not contain any personal information.  We make no attempt to identify individual users in any way.

Note: External sites that are linked to our websites are not under DCS control and you are advised to review their privacy and security provisions and statements.

What else should you know about privacy?

Security

Separate security arrangements will typically apply, depending on the sensitivity of the information.  For further information refer to the DCS Information Privacy Plan.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

DCS takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

That's why we recommend that you:

  • ·         Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • ·         Keep us up-to-date with changes to personal information such as your name or address.

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know.  You will be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Privacy Complaints

The Department of Community Safety is committed to effective, customer-focussed privacy complaints management by ensuring that privacy complaints are managed in an accountable, transparent, timely and meaningful way and in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles under the Information Privacy Act 2009.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to the way DCS handles your personal information, please contact us on (07) 323 93695 between 9.00am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday.  Please note that this number is not for general service enquiries.

Alternatively, you can write to:
Executive Manager, Information Rights Unit
Department of Community Safety
GPO Box 1054
BRISBANE   QLD   4001
E-mail privacy@dcs.qld.gov.au

For more detailed information about privacy in DCS please refer to:

Note: This document is presented in the Adobe Acrobat format (PDF). Click here to download and install the free Adobe Acrobat (PDF) Viewer.

 

The Police and Community Safety Portfolio Review

Video Message from PSC CCE Ian Maynard

Annual Report

Fraud Control Policy

Flood commission Interim Report and the Queensland Government Response

Queensland Government Reconciliation Action Plan 2009 - 2012

Disaster Management Act Review

DCS Regulatory Simplification Plan 2009-2013

An important message for all Queensland Government employees and volunteers - Commission of Inquiry

Disaster Readiness Amendment Act 2011


Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy
© The State of Queensland (Department of Community Safety) 2009.
Queensland Government Gateway | Queensland Government GatewayOther languages

Great State. Great Opportunity